This is...incompletely stated...the only $10,000 limit when itemizing is on SALT taxes (state and local income and property taxes). There is no $10,000 limit on deductions in general.
And indeed, the IRS itself states "For 2023, as in 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018, there is no limitation on itemized deductions, as that limitation was eliminated by the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act." (https://www.irs.gov/newsroom/irs-provides-tax-inflation-adju....)
The increase in the standard deduction means that it became more beneficial for many taxpayers that used to itemize. But many things that could be itemized in the past can no longer be itemized, which is probably what affected you (however, due to the way the TCJA was written, that prohibition only applies until 2025 unless extended by Congress, which will depend on who wins the 2024 election).
The I.R.S. specifically notes that there is no limit on overall deductions, and hasn't been for years. https://www.irs.gov/newsroom/irs-provides-tax-inflation-adju....
However, there are now limits on individual deductions that didn't previously exist, like the SALT cap of $10,000. It also appears you were affected by the cap on the (loan) value of homes which for which you could take the mortgage interest deduction, which was lowered to $750k from $1m by the TCJA (meaning, if your home is worth more than $750k for loan purposes you can only deduct the mortgage interest attributable to the first $750k of the loan), or by the elimination of a number of 2% items (items that pre-TCJA could be deducted only if they exceeded 2% of your AGI).