Practically speaking, of course, few people keep detailed enough records to even calculate the correct use tax owed at the end of the year, and any tax that might have been owed goes uncollected and unnoticed. Which is the problem that led to this Supreme Court case in the first place.
I was on an automatic payment with them, and they announced that they were adding 911 taxes.
I canceled the automatic payment and started getting refills at pincheap.com (a dealer with no presence in either Iowa or Illinois), avoiding both sales tax and the 911 tax.
There is no "delivery" of any physical product, so I wonder if the tax status of that arrangement changes.
But if you're driving up to buy a few cases of New Glarus beer, chances are you're vastly unlikely (at or nearing 0%) that you'd be held to account for that purchase for Illinois tax purposes.
AWS launches new 'Guaranteed to be in Oregon' VPN endpoints! Free for use while shopping on Amazon.com.
IIRC you're expected to get the out of state retailer to reimburse you at a later time and then when you're paying your income taxes you include any purchases subject to use tax.
In Massachusetts, oddly, if you paid less than the Mass sales tax rate of 6.25%, you owe 6.25% use tax. It's not the delta you owe, it's the full amount. But you don't owe it at all if you paid more than the Mass rate.
> Use Tax on the Difference
> If you paid at least 6 percent to another state on your purchase, you do not owe use tax to Michigan. If you paid less than 6 percent, you owe the difference.
> NOTE: The full 6 percent use tax is also owed on purchases made in a foreign country.
[1]: https://www.taxslayer.com/support/1153/michigan-use-tax
[2]: https://www.michigan.gov/documents/taxes/MI_1040_Instruction...