"cryptographic hash inputs" which are colloquially called cryptocurrencies are functionally similar, and are subject to like-kind until a specific exception is made.
the IRS inadvertantly made altcoins the biggest potential tax shelter in history.
This isn't much of a problem because BTC and ETH are close to all-time highs, but in theory you can see how somebody could exchange BTC for ETH, ETH plummets, and they end up owing more in taxes than they are worth. A similar scenario occurred after the dot-com crash in 2001.
The IRS does specifically state that 1031 exchanges don't apply to stocks or "securities of indebtedness" (bonds), or to personal property.
1031s are for property held for use in a business or for investment.
It's not just real estate. People use 1031 exchanges to defer taxes on artwork, collectibles, boats and commodities.
BTC and ETH aren't stocks and they're not "securities of indebtedness". The matter isn't settled.
Here's the IRS's statement on what's excluded: https://www.irs.gov/newsroom/like-kind-exchanges-under-irc-c...
You must convert to USD first to swap stocks. With crypto you don't have to.
> they end up owing more in taxes than they are worth
That's bizarre and punitive, and does not seem to be consistent with a fair system.
With a few exceptions (like-kind exchanges come to mind), you owe the capital gains tax when you dispose of the property. That you continue to take on market risk afterwards does not enter into it.
IANATL, YMMV, consult a professional, etc.
When I buy GOOGL for $400/share, then trade it for APPL at a 1:5 ratio, if APPL on the day of the trade goes for $100/share, then my cost basis for GOOGL is $500/share.
Otherwise, there would be an obvious tax loophole where instead of paying taxes on my gains in GOOGL, I'd trade it for another stock, then instantly sell the new stock (Which made no gains between me acquiring it, and selling it.)
Just because I'm investing into magic internet money doesn't mean I shouldn't pay taxes on gains.
No, on the BTC -> ETH transaction, your capital gain is the difference between the dollar-equivalent cost of the ETH at the time of the trade and the dollar-equivalent cost of the BTC at purchase.
On the ETH to BTC transaction, it's the same thing, with “ETH” and “BTC” reversed (for the “new” BTC).
On the BTC to USD transaction, it's the actual quantity of dollars minus the dollar-equivalent cost of the BTC at the previous transaction.
In each transaction, you pay taxes on the net gain from the prior transaction. You don't pay taxes on the same income more than once.