On the dividend, you don't end up paying toward FICA. Effectively saving you up to 15.3%.
IRS rules stipulate you have to be paid a "reasonable" compensation, which most accountants I've talked with define as within 30% of average wage for your "profession".
You are saying if you ran a 1 man SAAS app and made 200k in a year, you would w2 yourself for 30k and take a 170k dividend?
I am not sure my accountant would like this plan. Taking say that 90k or 100k might be plausible, but 30% of the average wage?
(And at the 90k point.. FICA goes away past 110k anyway, so the savings is fairly minimal)
If you go on indeed or glassdoor, search what ever your main task is, and screen grab that average salary. Keep searching until you find one that works best for you.
Change your salary with each task by being an hourly w2 employee with different charge codes based on the task. Just make sure you track what work you are doing.
(IANAL/A)
You have to pay the big bucks for the guys willing to push the envelope. And that's not be ause they are better, it's because they have to make more money to offset the risk to their career.
I'm seriously considering moonlighting as a freelancer just to get access to this kind of setup. Of course, my daytime employer not having a 401k makes a big difference - with the combination of the profit-sharing and employee elective contribution, the first $22.5k annually would go directly into a tax-deferred retirement account. Partner up with different people to run unrelated businesses, and you can set up a profit-sharing plan with each to get separate "20% up to $56k/yr" buckets.
Anyhow, I'm kind of rambling. My point is that when you wear both the "employer" and "employee" hat, there's some really good options that open up that most employers don't offer because it's a wealth-transfer from employer to employee.
So while it might work for some - it is not a major "loophole" for top 0.1% (not even for top 1% i think)
Not a major loophole, but its a nice little bonus.
The dividend is taxed at 15% for incomes over $37,950.
"A 2-percent shareholder-employee is eligible for an above-the-line deduction in arriving at Adjusted Gross Income (AGI) for amounts paid during the year for medical care premiums if the medical care coverage was established by the S corporation and the shareholder met the other self-employed medical insurance deduction requirements."
https://www.irs.gov/businesses/small-businesses-self-employe...